Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.
3347, Donghae-daero, Ganghyeon-myeon, Yangyang, South Korea, 25003
Highlights
Good view! Clean and spacious!
530 meters to public transportation - Seol Ag Yeog Station is within 530 meters
Private beach
Facilities
Private beach
Free Wi-Fi
Free parking
Front desk [24-hour]
Fitness center
Restaurants
Bar
Golf course (within 3 km)
About us
EL Hotel on Jeongam Beach: adult-only boutique with a rooftop lounge/bar and panoramic ocean views. About half the rooms face the sea; others overlook Seorak’s pine ridges. Near coastal attractions and Seoraksan National Park. Set in rural Ganghyeon-myeon, Yangyang, EL Hotel is ideal for nature lovers who want serenity between beach walks and mountain hikes. Guests can relax in an elegant beachside bar, grab a brew at the coffee shop, or socialize in a stylish shared lounge with TV. Rooms include air conditioning, complimentary Wi-Fi and private balconies or terraces; select rooms offer ocean or mountain views for memorable mornings. Curated food-delivery options make in-room dining easy for two travelers wanting convenience without sacrificing quality. [Some content may be Generative AI assisted. Inaccuracies may occur.]
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Yangyang every 11 minutes on Agoda.com
Good view(sea view) infront of the hotel, great breakfast
|
PUNLERD
Thailand
Seaview, sunrise,moonrise very good!!
|
Hyun-jong
South Korea
Good view! Clean and spacious!
|
Joyce
South Korea
Across from the beach so great location.
|
adam
South Korea
They offer good value of breakfast
|
boseon
United States
See map
8.2Excellent
Location rating score
Excellent location
Parking
FREE
Closest landmarks
Jeongam Beach
20 m
Seol Ag Yeog Station
510 m
Mulchi Beach
1.8 km
Ganghyeon Public Health Center
2.0 km
dc Cheol Mart
2.5 km
Good to know
Value for money
7.6
Location rating
8.2
Select your room
1/18
Deluxe Double Ocean
32 m²/344 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
Recommended
Preferred by Couples
|Ocean view
1/18
Royal Suite Ocean
63 m²/678 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 double beds
|Ocean view
1/18
Deluxe Twin Room With Sea View
29 m²/312 ft²
Max 4 adults
1 double bed / 1 single bed
1/18
Royal Suite With Sea View
56 m²/603 ft²
Max 5 adults
2 double beds
1/17
Family Twin Ocean View
36 m²/388 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed and 1 double bed
Fits groups
|Ocean view
1/16
Deluxe Twin Ocean View
34 m²/366 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed and 1 double bed
|Ocean view
1/13
Deluxe Double Room With Sea View
29 m²/312 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
1/12
Premier Suite Mountain View
62 m²/667 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 double beds
|Mountain view
1/12
Standard Double Mountain
30 m²/323 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
|Mountain view
1/12
Family Suite
59 m²/635 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 double beds
Fits groups
|Ocean (partial view) view
Frequently asked questions
Check-in at EL Hotel is from 03:00 PM and check-out is until 11:00 AM.
The nearest airport is Yangyang International Airport, located 9.62 km away; you can reach EL Hotel via taxi or local transport.
Breakfast sales at EL Hotel have been discontinued as of May 18, 2025.
Yes, EL Hotel is wheelchair accessible.
Yes, dc Cheol Mart is located 2.48 km from EL Hotel.
Yes, EL Hotel is located very close to Jeongam Beach, which is in a region known for surfing.
Yes, all rooms at EL Hotel are equipped with air conditioning.
Yes, EL Hotel is 100% non-smoking.
Yes, EL Hotel offers rooms with ocean views.
EL Hotel is approximately 0.19 km from Jeongam Beach.
Yes, EL Hotel has a 7th floor rooftop space operated as a public area for guests' relaxation.
No, EL Hotel is currently operating unattended with no resident staff.
EL Hotel is 0.51 km from Seol Ag Yeog Station and 6.69 km from the Yangyang Bus Terminal.
Yes, EL Hotel offers family rooms.
Yes, EL Hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms.
Yes, EL Hotel has an elevator.
Yes, EL Hotel offers free onsite car parking.
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!
Prices drop the moment you sign in!
Sign in now
More about EL Hotel
EL Hotel
EL Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to travelers. Keep up with all your communications easily with the motel's free Wi-Fi. Taxi and car hire services provided by the motel make exploring Yangyang even more convenient. Guests can enjoy free parking right at the motel. Front desk services including concierge service and luggage storage can assist with your needs. Feeling lazy? In-room conveniences like daily housekeeping let you get the most out of your room time. Forgot to pack something? All your last-minute needs can be fulfilled by the convenience stores, saving you time and hassle. For the comfort and health of all guests, smoking is not permitted anywhere within the motel. Smoking is allowed only in the designated smoking areas provided by motel. Designed for comfort, all guestrooms offer a range of amenities to ensure a restful night. For your comfort, some rooms at the motel are equipped with linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning. Some rooms at EL Hotel even come with extra design features such as a balcony or terrace. In-room entertainment amenities are available in some rooms and include television and cable TV. In some select rooms, you can find a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker, bottled water and mini bar at your disposal. EL Hotel also provides a hair dryer, toiletries, bathrobes and towels in bathrooms for select rooms.
Dining and things to do
Every day at EL Hotel begins with a delicious in-house breakfast. Enjoy the morning bliss with a sip of good coffee at the cafe located in the motel. A variety of convenient and tasty dining options are waiting for you at the motel, for whenever you get hungry. A memorable night with your travel companions can be had without going far, at the motel's bar. EL Hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities for guests to enjoy. Be sure to spend some time exploring the beach, which is accessible directly from the motel. Check out the motel's fitness facility to stay fit and firm on vacation. Get social at the motel's shared lounge and TV area, where you can meet other guests.
Reasons to stay here
Find some excellent dining options here, where past guests have rated onsite or nearby dining better than 97% of the city's other accommodations. Guests who stayed here really appreciated the room comfort, scoring it higher than 97% of accommodations in the city.
Show less
Amenities and facilities
Very good7.3
Facilities
Languages spoken
English
Chinese [Mandarin]
Japanese
Korean
Russian
Accessibility
On-site accessible restaurants / lounges
Wheelchair accessible
Internet access
Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
Internet
Internet services
Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
Fitness center
Gym/fitness
On-site entertainment
Private beach
Cleanliness and safety
Anti-viral cleaning products
Cashless payment service
Daily disinfection in all rooms
Daily disinfection in common areas
Doctor/nurse on call
First aid kit
Free face masks
Guest rooms seal after sanitization
Hand sanitizer
Hot water linen and laundry washing
Hygiene certification
Individually-wrapped food options
Physical distancing of at least 1 meter
Professional-grade sanitizing services
Protective screens in common areas
Room sanitization opt-out available
Rooms sanitized between stays
Safe dining setup
Sanitized kitchen and tableware items
Shared stationery removed
Staff trained in safety protocol
Sterilizing equipment
Temperature check for guests and staff
Dining, drinking, and snacking
Alcohol
Bar
BBQ facilities
Bottle of water
Breakfast [buffet]
Buffet in restaurant
Coffee/tea in restaurant
Coffee shop
Restaurant breakfast
Restaurant dinner
Restaurants
Snack bar
Services and conveniences
Air conditioning in public area
Concierge
Contactless check-in/out
Convenience store
Currency exchange
Daily housekeeping
Dry cleaning
Elevator
Facilities for disabled guests
Food delivery
Heating in public area
Invoice provided
Luggage storage
Meeting/banquet facilities
Meetings
Shared lounge/TV area
Smoke-free property
Smoking area
For the kids
Family/child friendly
Family room
Kids cutlery
Kids facilities
Kids meal
Step stool
Land sports
Golf course (within 3 km)
Access
Adult-only property
Allergy-free rooms
CCTV in common areas
CCTV outside property
Check-in [24-hour]
Fire extinguisher
Front desk [24-hour]
Non-smoking rooms
Pets allowed unavailablePets allowed
Rooftop area
Safety/security feature
Security [24-hour]
Smoke alarms
Soundproof rooms
Getting around
Bicycle parking
Car park [free of charge]
Car park [on-site]
Rental car
Taxi service
Available in all rooms
Accessible by elevator
Air conditioning
Balcony/terrace
Bathrobes
Blackout curtains
Carbon monoxide detector
Closet
Clothes rack
Coffee/tea maker
Desk
Electric kettle
Exterior corridor
Extra long bed
Fire extinguisher
Free bottled water
Ground floor available
Hair dryer
Heating
Individual air conditioning
Internet access – wireless
Ironing facilities
Kettle
Linens
Mirror
Mobility accessibility
Mosquito net
Non-smoking
Private beach access
Refrigerator
Safety/security feature
Satellite/cable channels
Shower
Sleep comfort items
Slippers
Smoke detector
Soundproofing
Streaming service like Netflix
Telephone
Toiletries
Towels
Trash cans
Wake-up service
Window
Window that opens
Location
3347, Donghae-daero, Ganghyeon-myeon, Yangyang, South Korea, 25003
Excellent8.2
Location
Property policies
Others
* 기준인원 초과시 인원 초과 요금 1박당 1인 20,000원(2세 이상, 조식포함)
* 요이불 추가 1세트당 1박당 20,000원
When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.
Some helpful facts
Check-in/Check-out
Check-in from: 15:00
Check-out until: 11:00
Reception open until: 22:00
The property
Room voltage: 220
Number of rooms : 52
License Id / Local Tax ID/ Entity Name: 제214호
Property announcements
* 기준인원 초과시 인원 초과 요금 1박당 1인 20,000원(2세 이상, 조식포함)
* 요이불 추가 1세트당 1박당 20,000원
Hello, this is EL Hotel.
Thank you for choosing EL Hotel.
For the comfort and convenience of our guests, the 7th-floor rooftop will be operated as a shared public space.
Dinner BBQ: KRW 30,000
Breakfast: Complimentary buffet breakfast for hotel guests
Check-in and Staff Availability Hours: 08:00–24:00
Please keep this information in mind during your stay.
Reviews of EL Hotel from real guests
tooltip
All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.
Provided by verified guests of
7.5
Very good
Recent ratings trend
10 most recent verified ratings received by the property
8.4
8.8
7.2
3.2
8.4
10
4.0
8.0
9.2
4.8
Most recent
From 2,139 reviews
Cleanliness score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Yangyang
Cleanliness7.5
Facilities score 7.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Yangyang
Facilities7.3
Location score 8.2 out of 10 and is a high score in Yangyang
Location8.2
Service score 7.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Yangyang
Service7.8
Value for money score 7.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Yangyang